Category Archives: Participants and talks

Liste des participants, institutions d’origine et communications

Meeting on the Chaos

A discussion about questions being at the frontier between neurobiology and dynamical systems Continue reading

Posted in Archives on-line, Participants and talks, Reviews | Tagged , , , , , , ,

The origin of the Universe, singularity or instability

Participants: Enrique Alvarez, Jürgen Audretsch, Jean Babaud, Jacob Bekenstein, Geoffrey R. Burbidge (1925 – 2010), Vittorio Canuto, Mario Castagnino, Paul Davies, David Finkelstein, Christiane Frémont, Andrey A. Grib, Edgard Gunzig (organiser), Rémi Hakim, Marc Lachièze-Rey, Jean-Pierre Luminet, Pasquale (Pascal) Nardone, … Continue reading

Posted in Participants and talks, Reviews

Molecular neurobiology

Meeting organized at Les Treilles by Spyros Artavanis-Tsakonas and Fotis C. Kafatos from 16 to 20 June, 1991 : Participants, Institutions and titles of talks:

Posted in Participants and talks

Ethics and the European space

Participants Carin Atterling-Wedar, Jacques Bordé, Markus Christen, Pieter Drenth, Rafael Encinas de Munagorri, Kathinka Evers, John Finney, Dagfinn Follesdal, Erik Forsse, Hans Galjaard, Eric Guichard, Ludger Honnefelder, Michel Imbert, Lydie Koch-Miramond, Florence Malka, Ida Nicolaisen, Gérard Noiriel, Nil Ozcaglar, Johannes … Continue reading

Posted in Participants and talks, Reviews | Tagged , ,

Development and Regeneration of Neural Connections

Liste des participants Silvia Arber, Richard Axel, Cornelia (Cori) Bargmann, Frédéric Bernard, Valérie Castellani, Kim Charvet, Alain Chedotal (Organiser), Thomas Di Meglio, Barry Dickson, Vieri Failli, Marie Filbin, John G. Flanagan, Zhigang He, Christopher E. Henderson, Christine Holt, Alex L. … Continue reading

Posted in Participants and talks, Reviews | Tagged , , , , , , , , , ,

From fundamental research to cancer therapy – present and future

Participants Jean-Pierre Abastado, Gareth Bond, Sara A. Courtneidge, Anne Dejean, Olivier Delattre, Jean Feunteun, Daniel Haber, Peter Herrlich, Peter M. Howley (Organisateur), Tony Hunter, Tyler Jacks, William G. Kaelin, Adi Kimchi, Joseph R. Nevins, Moshe Oren, Gérard Orth, Pier Giuseppe … Continue reading

Posted in Participants and talks, Reviews | Tagged ,

Animal segmentation

Participants Michaël Akam, Guillaume Balavoine, Mary-Lee Dequéant, Denis Duboule, Albert Golbeter, Achim Gossler, David Ish-Horowicz, Ryoichiro Kageyama, Julian Lewis, Nipam Patel, Scott Poethig, Olivier Pourquié (Organiser), Yumiko Saga, Claudio Stern, Yoshiko Takahashi, Hiroyuki Takeda, Diethard Tautz, Peter Turpenny Review Animal … Continue reading

Posted in Participants and talks, Reviews

Building mixed societies of animals and robots

Participants Massoud Asadpour, Richard Bon, Gilles Caprari, Vincent Chevrier, Laurent Dagorn, Jean-Louis Deneubourg (Organiser), Claire Detrain (Organiser), Virginie Durier, Dominique Fresneau,  José Halloy (Organiser), Raphaël Jeanson, Gerhard Kraetzschmar, Jens Krause, Alcherio Martinoli, Colette Rivault, Imène Said, Mac Schwager, Grégory Sempo, … Continue reading

Posted in Participants and talks, Reviews | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , ,